Privacy Policy

Leave No Trace Scout Group respects your privacy, and understands the importance you place on the protection of personal information in our care.

This Privacy Policy describes how Leave No Trace Scout Group collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

This Privacy Policy is also notification of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Policy is binding on all staff and volunteer members.

This information relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our website – we will not separately notify you of these changes.

 

(a) The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

Leave No Trace Scout Group collects personal information it needs to carry out its activities, and in particular to facilitate participation in international events and projects.

Our application and registration forms generally request information that identifies you, which can include your full name, membership number, position / role within Scouts Australia, Scout group and branch, gender and date of birth and information that enables us to contact you such as address, phone number/s and email address.

We also collect personal information relating to emergency contacts when you participate in national and international events. Personal information of emergency contacts include, name, address, phone number/s and their relationship to you.

We also sometimes collect sensitive information (for example health information), when it is necessary to enable you to participate in in international events and workshops. This information includes medical details relating to immunisation, medications, allergies, dietary requirements, medical or physical conditions.

 

Collecting personal information through our website

Leave No Trace Scout Group has its own public website – www.lntscouts.com.au (“website”).

When you register as a user of the website, Leave No Trace Scout Group collects your name, date of birth, gender and email address, and sometimes other contact details such as your membership number.

Leave No Trace Scout Group does not collect any personal information about you via its website except when you provide it.

It is possible for you to visit this website without telling Leave No Trace Scout Group who you are.

For statistical purposes Leave No Trace Scout Group may collect non-personalised information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns) through the use of ‘cookies’ and other tracking technology. In order to collect user statistics we may anonymously log information, and identify categories of users by items such as domains and browser types.

 

(b) How we collect and hold personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you, when you complete application forms.

We may at times collect personal information from State and Territory Branches of Scouts.

Leave No Trace Scout Group takes reasonable steps necessary to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information is also held electronically on the information systems of Leave No Trace Scout Group and may only be accessed by its authorized employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. Leave No Trace Scout Group uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information that you provide.

 

(c) The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

Leave No Trace Scout Group will not collect, hold, use or disclose use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect us to use it for.

The purposes for which Leave No Trace Scout Group collects, holds, and uses personal information include:

  • To respond to your request or help us process any request for our activities or services;
  • To effectively administer all activities and services that we provide to you;
  • To communicate with you about the activities and services that we may provide you;
  • To inform you of relevant internal or external activities, events, promotions or special offers that may be of interest to you;
  • To operate and improve our website;
  • To ensure the safety, health and well-being of all members while they participate in Leave No Trace Scout Group activities.

If you have chosen to provide us with your email address, we may use that address to advise you of matters of interest as well as for communication, marketing, planning, new services or research purposes. Members have the right to opt out of these additional communications by contacting Leave No Trace Scout Group.

Leave No Trace Scout Group may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To State and Territory Branches of Scouts in order to validate your membership of these branches and to seek approval of your eligibility to attend international events and Workshops;

 

(d) How an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by us and seek the correction of such information

Leave No Trace Scout Group relies on the accuracy of the information that members provide. Leave No Trace Scout Group tries to ensure that all information which it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

You can request access to personal information Leave No Trace Scout Group about you, and you can request that Scouts Australia corrects that personal information, at any time.

Before giving you access to your records, Leave No Trace Scout Group will require you to prove your identity. We may ask you to verify your full name, Scouts Australia membership number and date of birth.

Leave No Trace Scout Group will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, we will notify you in writing and we will provide reasons.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, contact our Privacy Officer: info@lntscouts.com.au.

 

(e) How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint;

If you wish to complaint to Leave No Trace Scout Group about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to: info@lntscouts.com.au.

Leave No Trace Scout Group will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint. If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

 

(f) If we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;

We may disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, being an overseas Scouting organisation which conducts an international event, if you register to participate in that international event.

 

(g) If we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the Policy.

It is impractical to specify those countries in advance. We may disclose personal information to Scouting organisations, or organisations in support of the Scouting activities located in the countries which you intend to visit. Some of these organisations may be located outside of the intended country of visit.